Most Successful Team Program: 1996-2006, 2008-2015

College Scholarships

2019

• Maya Green – UC Berkeley

2018

• Valerie Aubley – Cornell University
• Charissa Chou – Brown University

2017

• Gabby Landess – UC Davis
• Jamie Panchak – UC Davis
• McKenna Zimmerman – Seattle Pacific University

2016

• Daisy Todd – Temple University
• Alex Dudschus – UC Berkeley

2015

• Roxy Agah – UC Davis

2014

• Emily Liddle – University of Washington
• Ilana Gordon – University of Michigan

2013

• Erica Matos – San Jose State University
• Kelly Tan – University of Pennsylvania

2012

• Camilla Opperman – Yale University
• Melissa Chuang – Stanford University
• Kristina Heymann – UC Berkeley
• Alicia Floyd – Lindenwood
• Gina Costa – University of West Virginia
• Sarah Marquez – Oregon State University
• Emma Craig – University of Pennsylvania

2011

• Ellese Sakai-Hart – University of Denver
• Ana Jaworski – Southern Utah University
• Joyce Li – Yale University
• Taylor Madison – Cornell University

2010

• Kaitlyn Moorehead – University of Denver
• Regi Solvkjar – UC Davis
• Dallas Crawford – UC Berkeley
• Mia Madlambayan – University of Pennsylvania

2009

• Brittany Skinner – University of Nebraska
• Michelle Ho – UC Davis
• Carol Chang – UC Berkeley
• Tara Harris – US Air Force Academy
• Camisha Casimere – Cal State Fullerton
• Katie Yamamura – UC Davis
• Janelle Giblin – University of Nebraska
• Mariesah Pierce – UC Berkeley
• Arla Rosenzweig – UC Berkeley

2008

• Lauren Mizuno – Cal State Sacramento
• Hatsue Akiogi – University of Washington

2007

• Jereme Bigelow – Oregon State University
• Haley Bogart – University of Washington
• Stephanie Cheng – UC Berkeley
• Avery Gee – UC Berkeley
• Irene Leung – Cornell University

2006

• Lauren Dyson – Sacramento State University
• Bonita Lee – University of WA
• Helen Segal – Brown University

2005

• Alise Blackwell – San Jose State University
• Melissa Chan – UCLA
• Jessica Kelley – UC Berkeley
• Alyssa Kitasoe – UCLA
• Stacey Ohara – Cornell University

2004

• Allison Szutu – UC Berkeley

2002

• Megan Nakagawa – UC Davis

2001

• Monica Bisordi – University Of Arizona
• Stephanie Lorber – University Of Denver

2000

• Amber Giorgianni – Arizona State University
• Cory Messina – Arizona State University

1999

• Danielle Albright – San Jose State

Coaches Awards

2012-2013

• Tonya Piacente – Optional Coach of the Year

2008

• Justin Howell – Regional Coach of the Year

2007

• Marc Courtney – Compulsory Coach of the Year (Rohnert Park)

2003 – 2004

• Melanie Ruggiero – Choreographer of the Year
• Justin Howell – Optional Coach Of The Year

1998 – 1999

• Steve Ohel – Optional Coach Of The Year

1997 – 1998

• Melanie Ruggiero – Optional Coach Of The Year

State Team Championships Awards

2018: Level 4 State Champions
2017: Level 5 State Champions
2016: Level 4 State Champions
2015: Level 4 and 8 State Champions
2014: Level 4 and 9 State Champions
2013: Level 7, 8, 9, and 10 State Champions 2012: Level 6, 7, and 8 State Champions 2011: Level 5, 6, 8 and 10 State Champions 2010: Level 5, 6, and 8 State Champions 2009: Level 5, 7, and 9 State Champions 2008: Level 6, 7, 9 and 10 State Champions 2007: Level 7, 8 and 10 State Champions 2006: Level 9 State Champions
2005: Level 7, 8, and 10 State Champions 2004: Level 5, 7, 8, 9 and 10 State Champions 2003: Level 8 and 9 State Champions
2002: Level 5, 7, 8, 9 and 10 State Champions

USA National/International Elite Team Members & Competitions

1999: Melissa Chan Elite Team Member 5th AA American Classic
2000: Melissa Chan U.S.A. Championships
1st place Vault Champion, 4th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th AA USA vs. France (in Paris), Vault Champion
2004: Carol Chang National Elite
2008: Desi Borgese International Elite
US Classic 10th AA
VISA Championships Qualifier
2010: Desi Borgese VISA Championships Qualifier
2011: Desi Borgese US Developmental Training Squad
2016: Nola Matthews US Developmental Training Squad
Kaliya Lincoln US Developmental Training Squad
2017: Reese Drotar Hopes Championships – 12th AA
Kaliya Lincoln Hopes Championships – 1st AA, VT, FX
2018: Kaliya Lincoln International Elite
American Classic – 5th BM, 1st FX US Classic – 6th FX
Rafaela O’Neill Hopes Championships – 5th UB, 4th BM, 7th AA

Junior Olympic National Team Members

1997:   Monica Bisordi           7th All Around

Melissa Chan              10th All Around

1998:   Amber Giorgianni       1st All Around

1999:   Amber Giorgianni       2nd All Around

2000:   Monica Bisordi           7th All Around

2002:   Melissa Chan              1st All Around

2003:   Melissa Chan              1st All Around

Jessica Kelley              4th All Around

2004:   Melissa Chan              1st All Around

Jessica Kelly               5th All Around

2008:   Desi Borgese               5th All Around

2012:   Desi Borgese               4th All Around

2014:   Fiona Stemelin            9th All Around

2014:   Emily Liddle               8th All Around

2021:   Kristin Lin                   4th All Around

Perpetual Trophy

Since 1996, Airborne has been the recipient of the prestigious “Perpetual Trophy” for 19 years. This is awarded to the most successful gymnastics club in all of Northern California. The award is based on the results and placement of each team level in the Junior Olympic Program at the State meet.

1995-2006 / 2008-2015